View 2024 Concours Results
Click Here

2023 Arizona Concours d’Elegance Final Results

January 25, 2023

2023 Arizona Concours d’Elegance Final Results

The Arizona Concours d’Elegance wrapped up its fifth event – the first at its beautiful new Scottsdale Civic Center venue – on Sunday, January 22, with a voluptuous 1947 Talbot Lago cabriolet by Figoni et Falaschi winning Best of Show honors. 

(To access a gallery of photos, click here)

Here are the official results for all the classes and special awards:

The Best in Show

1947 Talbot-Lago T26 Record Cabriolet, Ray & Bonnie Kinney, Dallas, TX

Class 1: Early Aerodynamic Brass Automobiles --- Pre-1916

Best in Class -- 1913 Bugatti T-22 Grand Prix - Alan and Mary Travis, Scottsdale, AZ

Class Award -- 1911 Pierce Arrow Model 66-A Roadster - Janet Cussler, Paradise Valley, AZ

Class Award -- 1897 De Dion Bouton Racing Tricycle - Alan and Mary Travis, Scottsdale, AZ

Class 2: Aerodynamic Pre-war European Sports and Racing Cars

Best in Class -- 1935 SS-90 prototype - Terry & Darlene Larson, Mesa, AZ

Class Award -- 1935 MG PB Airline Coupe - Jack Simpson, Santa Fe, NM

Class Award -- 1937 MG TA - Doug Pelton, Mesa, AZ

Class 3: Awakening - 1930s American Coachwork

Best in Class -- 1936 Lincoln K330 Convertible Roadster - Harry & Heather Clark and Hilary Barr, Paradise Valley, AZ

Class Award -- 1934 Packard 1101 Dietrich 4-door Convertible Sedan - Tom O'Hara, San Diego, CA

Class Award -- 1934 Lincoln KB LeBaron Convertible Coupe - Jim Rodgers, Glendale, AZ

Class 4: Awakening - 1930s European Coachwork

Best in Class -- 1931 Bugatti Type 51 - Dubos Coupe - Jack & Helen Nethercutt, Sylmar, CA

Class Award -- 1939 Bugatti Type 57C Aravis style by Gangloff - Peter & Merle Mullin, Oxnard, CA

Class Award – 1937 Horch 853 Sport Phaeton – Aaron & Valerie Weiss, San Marino, CA

Class 5: Pause - The War Years - 1940's Coachwork

Best in Class -- 1947 Talbot-Lago T26 Record Cabriolet - Ray & Bonnie Kinney, Dallas, TX

Class Award -- 1948 Tucker 48 - Mary & Ted Stahl, Chesterfield, MI

Class Award -- 1947 Cadillac Series 62 Fastback Club Coupe - Jeffrey Wildin, Paradise Valley, AZ

Class 6: Continuing Development - 1950s "Glamour Coachwork of the Space Age"

Best in Class -- 1961 Ghia L 6.4 Coupe - Mark Hyman, Saint Louis, MO

Class Award -- 1954 Bentley R-Type Continental - John D. Groendyke, Enid, OK

Class Award -- 1957 Chevrolet Corvette - Eugene & Elizabeth Osentoski, Peoria, AZ

Class 7: Preservation Class - Pre-1973

Best in Class -- 1931 Bentley 4 Litre - Terry & Darlene Larson, Mesa, AZ

Class Award -- 1967 Porsche 911S - Karl & Jeanne Durkheimer, Scottsdale, AZ

Class Award -- 1965 Chevrolet Corvette coupe - Pamela and Ward Gappa, Scottsdale, AZ

Class 8: Modern Development of the Art - Sports Cars 1948-1960

Best in Class -- 1958 Ferrari 250 Granturismo Ellena - Ed & Kimberly Montini, Gilbert, AZ

Class Award -- 1949 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Super Sport Cabriolet - Budd & Laurie Florkiewicz, Scottsdale, AZ

Class Award -- 1955 Alfa Romeo 1900C SSZ - Donald Hart Keith, Santa Fe, NM

Class 9: Modern Development of the Art - Racing Cars 1948-1966

Best in Class -- 1953 Gilco / Fiat / Siata 1500 Coupe - Donald & Carol Murray, Scottsdale, AZ

Class Award -- 1952 OSCA MT4 LM Berlinetta - Phil White, Portola Valley, CA

Class Award -- 1952 Jaguar C-Type - Irvin Kessler, Paradise Valley, AZ

Class 10: Modern Development of the Art - American-powered Sports/Racing 1960-1975

Best in Class -- 1967 Bizzarrini 5300 Strada - Billy & Tisa Hibbs, Tyler, TX

Class Award -- 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Split-Window Coupe - Gary L. Bennett, Phoenix, AZ

Class Award -- 1966 Shelby AC Cobra - James Rand, Paradise Valley, AZ

Class 11: Modern Development of the Art - European Sports/Racing 1961-1975

Best in Class -- 1967 Jaguar E-Type Series 1 FHC - Walter & Judy Skowronski, Scottsdale, AZ

Class Award -- 1964 Jaguar E-Type Series 1 - 3.8 Litre OTS - Nancy & Richard Greb, Fountain Hills, AZ

Class Award -- 1973 Ferrari Daytona Spyder (GTS4) - Irvin Kessler, Paradise Valley, AZ

Class 12: And the Beat Goes On - Iconic Exotic Sports Cars (1975-2008)

Best in Class -- 2008 Alfa Romeo 8C Competizione - John Campbell, Scottsdale, AZ

Class Award -- 1987 Lamborghini Countach 5000 QV - Rick Mezich, Scottsdale, AZ

Class Award -- 2002 BMW Z8 - Richard Sheiner, Scottsdale, AZ

Special Awards

Scottsdale Arts Award for Automotive Artistry

1968 Shelby American "Lonestar" Prototype, Michael Shoen, Paradise Valley, AZ

The Arizona Concours Award for an Exceptional Sports/GT or Race Car

1952 Lancia B52 Aurelia PF200, William A. Pope , Scottsdale, AZ

The Clive Cussler “Passion for Collecting” Award

1930 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Windblown Coupe, Rich Atwell Family, Fredericksburg, TX

The Arizona Concours Inspiration Award

1953 Alfa Romeo BAT 5, Touring Auto Collection, Decatur, IL

The TechForce Foundation “Inspiring the Next Generation Award”

2020 Ford GT Mark II, The Mark and Joe Shoen Family, Phoenix, AZ

The Arizona Concours Director’s Award #1

1956 Mercedes-Benz 300SL Alloy "Gullwing,, Daniel Withers, Phoenix, AZ

The Arizona Concours Director’s Award #2

1939 Bugatti Type 57C Aravis style by Gangloff, Peter & Merle Mullin, Oxnard, CA

Outstanding German Engineering

1937 Horch 853 Sport Phaeton, Valerie & Aaron Weiss, San Marino, CA

Media contact: Bob Golfen, [email protected]


Our Sponsors

© 2024 Arizona Concours d'Elegance
@ConcoursArizona is the official Instagram for the The Arizona Concours d’Elegance
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram